2017 WINNERS!

Adults

Butterflies and Moths

1st Place Spicebush Swallowtail

First  Place, Carolyn Jez, Burlington, Swallowtail

2nd Place Cabbage White Heather Engel

Second Place, Heather Engel, Burlington, Cabbage White

Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)

Honorary Mention, Melanie Howarth, Guelph

Youth (under 18)

Butterflies and Moths

1ST PLACE Great Spangled Fritillary Rowan Post age 17 Hamilton

You First Place, Rowan Post, age 17, Hamilton, Great Spangled Fritillary

2ND PLACE Giant-Swallowtail Sarah Skinner Brown age 14 Dundas

Second Place, Sarah Skinner Brown, age 14, Dundas, Giant Swallotail

HONORARY MENTION Eastern Tiger Swallowtail Rowan Post Age 17 Hamilton

Honorary Mention, Rowan Post, age 17, Hamilton, Tiger Swallowtail

Adults

Insects and Spiders

1ST PLACE Hoverflies (Syrphidae) on Chickory - Kathy Ward Stoney Creek

First Place, Kathy Ward, Stoney Creek, Hoverflies

Citrine Forktail (Ischnura hastata)

Second Place, Melanie Howarth, Guelph, Eastern Forktail Damselfly

HONORARY MENTION Golden Digger Wasp and Red Soldier Beetle Ted Jez Burlington

Honorary Mention, Ted Jez, Burlington, Golden Digger Wasp

HONORARY MENTION Sacken's Bee Hunter Jean Leach Brantford

Honorary Mention, Jean Leach, Brantford, Sacken’s Robberfly

Youth (under 18)

Insects and Spiders

1ST PLACE Long Horned Milkweed Beetle Rowan Post age 17 Hamilton

First Place, Rowan post, age 17, Hamilton, Long-horned Milkweed Beetle

2ND PLACE Crab Spider Shianne Molnar age 9 Hamilton

Second Place, Shianne Molnar, age 9, Hamilton, Goldenrod Crab Spider

HONORARY MENTION Andy_Senaratna_Yellow_Garden_Spider, age 11, Hamilton

Honorary Mention, Andy Senaratna, age 11, Dundas, Yellow Garden Spider

Adults

Birds and Other Wildlife

Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)

First Place, Melanie Howarth, Gulph, Great Blue Heron

2ND PLACE Eastern Cottontail Carolyn Jez Burlington

Second Place, Carolyn Jez, Burlington, Eastern Cottontail

HONORARY MENTION Kingfisher Don Book Hamilton

Honorary Mention, Don Book, Hamilton, Kingfisher and Blue Heron

Youth (under 18)

Birds and Other Wildlife

1ST PLACE Young Eastern Cottontail Sarah Skinner Brown Age 14 Dundas

First Place, Sarah Skinner Brown, age 14, Dundas, Young Eastern Cottontail

2ND PLACE Great Blue Heron, Ramona Ribaudo-Begin, age 15 Hamilton

Second Place, Ramona Ribaudo-Begin, age 15, Hamilton, Great Blue Heron

HONORARY MENTION Mallard Duck Ramona Ribaudo-Begin Age 15 Hamilton

Honorary Mention, Ramona Ribaudo-Begin, age 15, Hamilton, Mallard Duck

Adults

Plants and Flowers

1ST PLACE Purple Coneflower Michelle Sharp Hamilton

First Place, Michelle Sharp, Hamilton, Purple Coneflower

2ND PLACE Bee Balm Michelle Sharp Hamilton

Second Place, Michelle Sharp, Hamilton, Bee Balm

Climbing Nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

Honorary Mention, Melanie Howarth, Guelph, Climbing Nightshade

Youth (under 18)

Plants and Flowers

1ST PLACE Foxtail Barley Sarah Skinner Brown age 14 Dundas

First Place, Sarah Skinner Brown, age 14, Dundas, Foxtail Barley

2ND PLACE Queen-Annes-Lace Sarah Skinner Brown Age 14 Dundas

Second Place, Sarah Skinner Brown, age 14, Dundas, Queen Anne’s Lace

HONORARY MENTION Anemone Rowan Post age 17 Hamilton

Honorary Mention, Rowan Post, age 17, Hamilton, Anemone

Advertisements